Privacy Policy

FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES

Nothing is more important to us than protecting the private information of our websites visitors. From the FESCO DIRECT LLC, homepage to each and every other page within our website, content produced by our affiliates, the “FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITE” domains remains a safe haven. All FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATED WEBSITES affiliated web sites adhere to a strict policy for ensuring the privacy of you — and your children’s — personally identifiable information (such as full name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and/or other identifiable information) and preserving the integrity of this online medium.

Gathering and Use of Information

We will not collect personally identifiable information from you, other than what you supply to us on a voluntary basis. In order to participate in some activities, you might be asked to provide some personally identifiable information. This could be in connection with the following:

  • contest or sweepstakes registration
  • subscription registration for sites or services which require subscription (such as e-mail newsletters)
  • requests for membership information to FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES
  • transactions in shop FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES
  • content submissions, community postings (i.e., forums or bulletin boards), comments and suggestions, or voting

FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES will not willfully disclose your personal information to any third party without first receiving your permission.

FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES may use your personally identifiable information for activities explained above, for internal and marketing promotional purposes, or when shop FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES customer mailing lists are made available to carefully screened companies whose products or services might interest individuals who have shopped on the FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES (this is the only case where such information is provided to third parties, at your approval).

We will always explain the extent of its use at the time you are asked to provide personal information. If you do not want this information to be collected or used by us for these purposes, you can simply “opt out.” Under certain circumstances, opting out may prevent your participation in activities for which personal information is needed, as in contests.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

Online Privacy Coordinator
FESCO DIRECT LLC
PO Box 1834
Waukesha, WI 53187-1834

Tracking and Use of Cookies

As you explore FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES it is possible that several cookies* will be set on your computer. FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES uses the information from cookies to deliver relevant local resources, remember browser preferences, and improve our visitors’ experiences on the site.

No personal information is ever stored in a FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES cookie, even if you have entered your name or e-mail address on other parts of FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES. FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES does not sell information collected by cookies nor use the information for commerce-related purposes. In addition, FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES will not filter content based on your preferences without permission.

FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES uses cookies at the following times:

  • If you watch a video clip or listen to an audio clip on FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES, a cookie may remember which media player (such as Real Player or Windows Media Player) and which type of clip (high or low bandwidth) you prefer to use on your computer. You can change your video and audio preferences at any time, or choose a player each time you view or listen to a clip.
  • A cookie will tell us which pages you visit and the amount of time between each page visit. This cookie does not remember any information about you or your computer; it just helps us at FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES monitor site usage and traffic; for example, it allows us to measure the number of repeat visitors to FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES in a given month.

*What’s a cookie? A cookie is information a Web site puts on your computer’s hard drive so that the site can remember your preferences or which pages you visited on that site.

Children’s Privacy Statement

This children’s privacy statement explains FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES’s practices with respect to the online collection and use of personal information from children under the age of thirteen, and provides important information regarding their rights under federal law with respect to such information.

This Site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do NOT knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site. We screen users who wish to provide personal information in order to prevent users under the age of thirteen from providing such information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we will delete such information from our records. If we change our practices in the future, we will obtain prior, verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site. Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we also do NOT knowingly distribute such information to third parties. We do NOT knowingly allow children under the age of thirteen to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through the Site.

Acceptance of FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES  Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions

By using this site, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES  Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use the site. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of FESCO DIRECT LLC, JEL HOLDINGS CORP., AND AFFILIATE WEBSITES following the posting of any changes to these terms shall mean that you have accepted those changes. If you have any questions or concerns, please e-mail us atinformation@fescodirect.com

Terms of Use

Please also make sure to read FESCO DIRECT LLC Terms of Use to understand the additional terms and conditions which apply to your use of our sites.

Comments are closed.